Staff and Governors

 

Senior Management 

Dr Olwen Wright
Qualifications: PhD Winchester, MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Position: Headmistress 

Caroline Egginton
Qualifications: BEd Hons London
Position: Deputy Head - Pastoral/ Head of Mathematics / Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Christine Moorby
Qualifications: BSc Hons Southampton, CertEd
Position: Deputy Head - Academic/Head of Science

Lee Render
Qualifications: MEd Buckingham / BA Hons Surrey, QTS
Position: Head of Infants & Juniors

D.T. Canning
Qualifications: FCCA
Position: Bursar and Clerk to the Governors

 

Chair of Governors Mr Stephen Mellor MA(Ed)
Mr Mellor can be contacted via the school office or at  Stephen.Mellor@st-nicholas.hants.sch.uk

 

TEACHINgJosephine Allen
Qualifications: BA Hons Bristol (WE), QTS
Position: Key Stage 2

Alison Audino
Qualifications: BEd Hons Bath
Position: Food Technology

Florence Ayache
Qualifications: BA Hons Glamorgan, QTS Greenwich
Position: Teacher of Spanish & French

Helen Barnes
Qualifications: BA Ed Hons Exeter, QTS
Position: Deputy Head, Juniors

Jenny Brackstone
Qualifications: BA Hons Nottingham, PGCE
Position: Teacher of English

Sarah Carter
Qualifications: BEd Hons Southampton
Position: Key Stage 1

Jan Coombe
Qualifications: BA Hons Manchester
Position: Geography

Nicola Dale
Qualifications: BA Hons Surrey, PGCE
Position: Key Stage 2

Deborah Di Carlo
Qualifications: BA Hons Central Saint Martin's, PGCE
Position: Teacher of Art & Textiles

Josie Downer
Qualifications: MA London, QLTS
Position: Head of Drama

Barbara Edwards
Qualifications: BA Hons Sheffield, PGCE
Position: Teacher of English

Joanne Edwards
Qualifications: BA Hons Brunel, PGCE
Position: Head of History

Amy Franke
Qualifications: B Mus Hons Surrey, MMus
Position: Teacher of Music

Dianne Gair
Qualifications: BEd (Hons) Wales, QTS
Position: Key Stage 2

Edwina Grosse
Qualifications: BA Hons Trent, CertEd
Position: Head of Art

Vanessa Gynn
Qualifications: BA Hons, Royal College of Music
Position: Violin Teacher

Rosalie Hague
Qualifications: BA Hons Lancaster, PGCE
Position: Head of English

Laura Homer
Qualifications: BA Hons Wales, PGCE
Position: Key Stage 1

Naomi Jackson
Qualifications: BA Hons Leeds, PGCE Southampton
Position: Director of Sport

Pilar Kimber
Qualifications: MA Reading
Position: Teacher of Latin & Classical Civilisation

Janice R King
Qualifications:BSc Hons London, PGCE
Position: Head of Biology

Alexandra Lawrence
Qualifications: MA Oxon, PGCE
Position: Head of Modern Languages

Lyndon Martin
Qualifications: BSc Surrey; QTS
Position: Teacher of Mathematics

Deborah Martin
Qualifications: BA Hons Surrey, QTS
Position: Teacher of Mathematics

Julie Merker
Qualifications: BA OU, CertEd
Position: Teacher of  PE

Wendy Moller
Qualifications: Bachelor of Education, South Africa
Position: Foundation Stage

Michelle Morgan
Qualifications: NNEB Basingstoke
Position: Nursery

Tanya Negus
Qualifications: Level 3 Diploma, EYFS
Position: Teaching Assistant

Paul Nicholls
Qualifications: BA Hons London, QTS
Position: Director of Co-Curricular Activities

Virginia Pearson
Qualifications: MRes Southampton Perf Cert RAM
Position: Teacher of Music

Ben Pont
Qualifications: BMus Hons, Royal College of Music, PGCE
Position: Director of Music

Joanna Pont
Qualifications: MMus, BMus Hons, LRAM
Position: Violin Teacher

Lisa Ruffell
Qualifications: BA Hons Surrey, QTS
Position: Key Stage 2

Julia Tiley
Qualifications: BA Hons Kingston, QTS
Position: Deputy Head, Infants

Jane Tomlinson
Qualifications: BA Hons London, PGCE
Position: Modern Languages

Frances van Heerden
Qualifications: BSc Natal, UED
Position: Teacher of Science

Katie Francis
Qualifications: MA Kingston, BA Hons Nottingham, PGCE, QTS
Position: KS2 Teacher

Katherine Head
Qualifications: BSc Hons, PhD Bristol, PGCE, QTS
Position: Science Teacher

Xinsheng Zhang
Qualifications: MEd Johannesburg SA
Position: Teacher of Chinese Mandarin

Helen Molloy

Qualifications: BA Hons Sheffield, PGCE, QTS
Position: Head of CS/Examinations Officer

Warren Sparrow

Qualifications: Further Diploma in IT
Position: Head of IT

Louise Wallace

Qualifications: BA York, PGCE, QTS
Position: CS Teacher

 

PERIPATETIC MUSIC

Eleanor Bowyer
Qualifications: PGCE (Drama) Middlesex
Position: LAMDA

Wendy Busby
Qualifications: BMus Hons GSMD, CTABRSM
Position: Voice

Sylvia Ellison
Qualifications: BA Hons, PGdip, RCM
Position: Oboe

Claire Hasted
Qualifications: BMus Hons Kings, London/Royal College of Music Post Grad Diploma Advanced (Distinction)
Position: Percussion

Claire Hickling
Qualifications: BMus Hons Trinity College of Music
Position: Piano, Flute

Oksana Maxwell
Qualifications: LTCL
Position: Piano

Valerie Mitchell
Qualifications: LRAM
Position: Cello

Austin Pepper
Qualifications: ALCM
Position: Brass

Rachel Riordan
Qualifications: Royal School of Music - Advanced Teaching
Position: Saxophone, Clarinet

Elizabeth Rockhill
Qualifications: BMus (Hons) GSMD, PGDip, LRAM
Position: Violin

Rebecca Whittock
Qualifications:  BA (Hons), University of London
Position: Violin

 

ADMINISTRATIVE / OTHER                                                                                                                                                                                          

Darren Arnold

 Position: IT Network Manager  

 

Rio Elms
Qualifications: BTEC Level 2 IT

Position : infrastructure technician
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Michele Axton
Qualifications: BA OU, NEBOSH 2019
Position: Lab Technician and H&S Co-ordinator

Marcia Barrington
Qualifications: NVQ in Childcare
Position: Teaching Assistant & Lunchtime Supervisor

Dawn Brown
Qualifications: FInstAM, FGPA
Position: Executive Personal Assistant to the Headmistress

Katie Grace
Qualifications: BA Hons
Position: Admissions & Marketing Registrar

Maureen Mullins
Position: Uniform Shop (2nd Hand)

D Smitherman
Qualifications: Dip in Pensions & Payroll Management
Position: Payroll & Pensions Admin

Sarah Stokes
Qualifications: BTEC National Diploma
Position: Librarian

Sarah Watkins
Qualifications: NNEB
Position: School Secretary/Medical Officer

CATERING

Chartwells

MAINTENANCE

Paul Rippingale
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Head of Maintenance & Grounds

Bruce Sharp
Qualifications: City & Guilds Levels 2 & 3
Position: Assistant Maintenance Officer

Dan Wileman

Position: Caretaker

Timothy Hunt
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Morning Caretaker & Bus Driver

Glenn Shearer
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Bus Drive