Staff and Governors

 

Senior Management 

Dr Olwen Wright
Qualifications: PhD Winchester; MA; BA Hons; PGCE; QTS
Position: Headmistress; Deputy DSL

Caroline Egginton
Qualifications: BEd Hons London
Position: Deputy Head (Academic); Head of Mathematics; Deputy DSL

Claire Huyton
Qualifications: BSc Hons Liverpool; PGCE; QTS
Position: Director of Pastoral Care and Designated Safeguarding Lead; Physics

Lee Render
Qualifications: MEd Buckingham; BA Hons; QTS
Position: Head of Infants and Juniors; Deputy DSL for EYFS

D.T. Canning
Qualifications: FCCA
Position: Bursar; Clerk to the Governors

 

Chair of Governors Mr Stephen Mellor MA(Ed)
Mr Mellor can be contacted by emailing bursar@st-nicholas.hants.sch.uk

 

TEACHINgJosephine Allen
Qualifications: BA Hons Bristol (WE); QTS
Position: Key Stage 2; English and Drama

Florence Ayache
Qualifications: BA Hons Glamorgan; QTS
Position: Modern Languages; Business Studies

Helen Barnes
Qualifications: BA Ed Hons Exeter; QTS
Position: Deputy Head, Juniors; Key Stage 2

Marcia Barrington
Qualifications: NVQ in Childcare
Position:  Early Years Assistant

Jenny Brackstone
Qualifications: BA Hons Nottingham; PGCE
Position: English

Sarah Carter
Qualifications: BEd Hons Southampton
Position: Key Stage 1

Emma Chambers
Qualifications: BSc Hons Southampton; PGCE; QTS
Position: Director of Sport

Gemma Cross
Qualifications: BSc, University of Wales; PGCE; QTS
Position: Chemistry

Rebecca Cunliffe
Qualifications: BA Hons Kingston; BTEC; QTS 
Position: Head of Art 

Josie Downer
Qualifications: MA London
Position: Head of Drama; ELSA and Wellbeing Lead

Joanne Edwards
Qualifications: BA (Hons) Brunel; PGCE
Position: Head of History

Rachel Firth
Qualifications: BA Hons Bath; PGCE; QTS
Position: Textiles 

Katie Francis
Qualifications: MA Kingston; BA Hons; PGCE; QTS
Position: Key Stage 2 

Amy Franke
Qualifications: MMus; BMus Hons Surrey
Position: Music

Dianne Gair
Qualifications: BEd (Hons) Wales; QTS
Position: Key Stage 2

Kaeleigh Hapsa
Qualifications: CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Position: Nursery Assistant

Katherine Head
Qualifications: PhD Bristol; BSc Hons; PGCE; QTS
Position: Head of Science

Rebecca Hoddinott
Qualifications: BA Hons London
Position: Food Preparation & Nutrition

Laura Homer
Qualifications: BA Hons Wales; PGCE
Position: Key Stage 2

Hannah Hopkins 
Qualifications: City & Guilds Level 3 
Position: LSA

Pilar Kimber
Qualifications: MA Reading
Position: Latin & Classical Civilisation

Alexandra Lawrence
Qualifications: MA Oxon, PGCE
Position:  Head of Modern Languages; KS3 Phase Leader

Stella Lawson
Qualifications: BA Nottingham Trent ; QTS
Position:  English; KS4 Phase Leader

Karen Lyle
Qualifications: City & Guilds Level 3
Position: LSA

Val MacFarlane Travers
Qualifications: BEng Hons Liverpool; PGCE
Position: IT

Deborah Martin
Qualifications: BA (QTS) Hons Surrey
Position: Mathematics; ELSA

Lyndon Martin
Qualifications: BSc Surrey; QTS
Position: Mathematics

Julie Merker
Qualifications: BA OU, CertEd
Position: PE

Wendy Moller
Qualifications: BEd University of South Africa
Position: Key Stage 2

Helen Molloy
Qualifications: BA Hons Sheffield; PGCE; QTS
Position: Head of Curriculum Support

Sarah Moore
Qualifications: BA Hons University of the West of England; PGCE; QTS
Position: Year 1 Teacher

Tanya Negus
Qualifications: Level 3 Diploma EYFS
Position: Teaching Assistant

Paul Nicholls
Qualifications: BA Hons London; QTS
Position: Director of Co-Curricular Activities and Careers Lead

Sarah Park
Qualifications: BA Hons Keele; QTS
Position: Head of English

Jo-Lesley Paxford
Qualifications: Working towards BSc in Mathematics with the Open University
Position: LSA

Virginia Pearson
Qualifications: MRes Southampton; BA Hons Southampton; Perf Cert RAM
Position: Music

Ben Pont
Qualifications: BMus (Hons) Royal College of Music; PGCE
Position: Director of Music

Joanna Pont
Qualifications: MMus; BMus (Hons); LRAM
Position: Violin

Mary Porter
Qualifications: MA UCL; BSc Hons; QTS
Position: Geography

Lisa Ruffell
Qualifications: BA Hons Surrey; QTS
Position: Key Stage 2

Lucy Sartori
Qualifications: BSc (Hons), Royal Holloway and Bedford New College; QTS
Position: Year 1 Teacher

Julia Tiley
Qualifications: MA; BA Hons; QTS Kingston
Position: Deputy Head Infants and EYFS; DSL for EYFS

Jane Tomlinson
Qualifications: BA Hons London; PGCE
Position: Modern Languages

Louise Wallace
Qualifications: BA York; PGCE; QTS
Position: Curriculum Support

Dan Wileman
Qualifications: Working towards a BSc (Hons) in Sports, Fitness & Coaching with the Open University
Position: PE Assistant

Xinsheng Zhang
Qualifications: Med; BEd Hons; PGCE Johannesburg SA
Position: Chinese Mandarin

PERIPATETIC MUSIC

Wendy Busby
Qualifications: BMus Hons GSMD; CTABRSM
Position: Voice

Sylvia Ellison
Qualifications: BA Hons; PGdip RCM
Position: Oboe, Bassoon & Theory

Vanessa Gynn
Qualifications: BA Hons Royal College of Music
Position: Violin

Claire Hasted
Qualifications: BMus Hons Kings London/Royal College of Music; Post Grad Diploma Advanced (Distinction)
Position: Percussion

Claire Hickling
Qualifications: BMus Hons Trinity London
Position: Flute

Oksana Maxwell
Qualifications: LTCL
Position: Piano

Valerie Mitchell
Qualifications: LRAM
Position: Cello

Austin Pepper
Qualifications: ALCM
Position: Brass

Rachel Riordan
Qualifications: Royal School of Music  Advanced Teaching
Position: Saxophone, Clarinet

Rebecca Whittock
Qualifications:  BA (Hons) University of London
Position: Violin

 

D of ESteve Warriner
Qualifications:  BA (Hons) Trent Polytechnic
Position: Forest School and D of E

 

ADMINISTRATIVE / OTHEr

Darren Arnold
Position: IT Network Manager

Michele Axton
Qualifications: BA OU; NEBOSH National General Certificate in Occupational Health and Safety
Position: Lab Technician and Health and Safety Co-ordinator

Dawn Brown
Qualifications: FInstAM, FGPA
Position: Executive Personal Assistant to the Headmistress

Amanda Bullock 
Qualifications: CACHE Level 3 NVQ 
Position: School Assistant 

Rio Elms
Qualifications: BTEC; Level 2 IT
Position : Infrastructure Technician Apprentice

Frances van Heerden
Qualifications: BSc Natal, UED
Position: Assistant Registrar and Exams Officer

Debbie Smitherman
Qualifications: Dip in Pensions & Payroll Management
Position: Finance Assistant

Paula Stelfox
Qualifications: AMCIS in Admissions Management
Position: Registrar

Sarah Stokes
Qualifications: BTEC National Dip
Position: Librarian

Sarah Watkins
Qualifications: Paediatric First Aid
Position: School Secretary/Medical Officer

 

CATERING

Chartwells

 

MAINTENANCE

Paul Rippingale
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Head of Maintenance & Grounds

Bruce Sharp
Qualifications: MIDAS trained; City & Guilds Levels 2 and 3
Position: Assistant Maintenance Officer

Timothy Hunt
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Morning Caretaker & Bus Driver

Peter Attwood
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Afternoon / Evening Caretaker

Maurice Readhead
Qualifications: Nebosh Certificate, Health & Safety Midas Trained
Position: Groundsman

Glenn Shearer
Qualifications: Midas Trained
Position: Bus Driver

Trevor Mills
Position: Bus Driver 

 

After-School Clubs; Holiday Clubs; Visiting Professionals

Sophie Baker
Position: SALT

Eleanor Bowyer
Position: LAMDA (Speech and Drama)

Justine Chillery
Position: Netball Coach

Helen Coleman
Position: SALT

Clive Harder
Position: Hockey Coach

Georgina Iverson
Position: SALT

Lydia Johnson
Position: Dance

Nick Pert
Position: Chess Coach

Elizabeth Ransom
Position: Activity Club Assistant

Moesha Ronson
Position: Musical Theatre

Caroline Sankar
Position: Counsellor

Mark Spain
Position: Taekwando Club

Laura Wills
Position: Yoga

Grainne Yeatman
Position: Speech & Language Therapist (SALT)